I have a discharged chapter 7. I included my home. Can the mortgage company still try to collect on the debt?

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Rachel Lea Hunter

Answered On May 6, 2013
No, because you discharged the debt in your chapter 7 unless you signed a reaffirmation agreement. Confirm this with your bankruptcy attorney.