My military spouse filed my paperwork 2weeks ago however my i i94 will expire July 2 should I wait around or depart.

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Suzan DeSeguin-Hons Attorney

Answered On Apr 28, 2013
It depends on what "paperwork" was filed. If your spouse is a United States citizen and you and your spouse filed an I-130 and an I-485, then you should remain in the United States. You will be sent a biometrics appointment and also be called for an interview. I would advise you to have a consultation with an immigration lawyer who can provide you a more detailed response particular to your complete circumstances.