If your home goes into foreclosure and you have to file bankruptcy, can property that you own in another state be seized?

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Robert Jason De Groot

Answered On May 9, 2013
Yes, the bankruptcy trustee in a chapter 7 would have the ability to mashall assets, including those in other states.