If I filed chapter 7 but it has not been discharged and I need to put a car title in my name can I do?

You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail.

Answer this Question

Robert Jason De Groot

Answered 1 year ago

Yes, is the easy answer to this choppy question. It will be considered a post petition asset, one that came into your possession after you filed bankruptcy, and not part of the bankruptcy estate.

Howard Iken

Answered 1 year ago

Yes. There should be no danger to you in doing that.