Are lawyers in the state of Georgia required to present a retainer agreement if requesting a retainer? Bar rule?

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Paula J. Mcgill

Answered On May 16, 2013
It is encouraged, but not required for the the retention agreement to be in writing. More specifically, under Bar Rule 1.5(b): "When the lawyer has not regularly represented the client, the basis or rate of the fee shall be communicated to the client, preferably in writing, before or within a reasonable time after commencing the representation"