The mortgage payments have been getting paid I just want to get away from the person and rid of house ..
[…] If we want the house to be in both of our names what do I have to pay in taxes and is it split considering his mom is heir? What are the taxes based off of? What assessment does it come out of if none has been done since 13

answered on Sep 29, 2022
You said you have been served a foreclosure action. You have to respond to this Court Action as soon as possible. You have 20 days to object to the complaint and 30 days to file an answer and new matter. If you fail to respond properly the Bank attorney can file for a default judgment. If... Read more »
35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(a) “Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection”
12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(i) "The notice shall be sent to the last known address of all... Read more »

answered on Sep 20, 2022
A challenge to the proper service/receipt of the ACT 91 Notice is point of contention in most foreclosure actions that are being defended.