The women he was living with says common law wife and wants half of the estate, can she do this?
[…] There used to be a statute, that has since been revoked, that required irrevocable trusts to be recorded. This is no longer a requirement.
Upon a Trustors death, during administration, there may be a need to file the... View More
I am executor of my mom's will/trust. One of two siblings has left the state and possibly the country, and there is no communication on his part, despite our family's efforts. What must I do to satisfy Colorado's requirements to notify him and escrow inheritance? How long must I wait... View More
answered on Sep 11, 2022
As a general rule in Colorado, C.R.S. § 15-12-705 sets the expectations for notifying a beneficiary or likely heir to an estate. The code states, in part, "the information shall be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to... View More
answered on Aug 26, 2022
I agree with Ms. Whitehurst. A POA can grant different levels of authority. Some POAs may permit the user to take financial action while others may not.