Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Family Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Florida on
Q: 16yo son lives w/his dad in Florida, is failing 10th grade for 2nd time and is truant. Can I request to terminate cs?

My ex-husband and I have equal rights but I haven't seen or spoken to my son in 3 years. He misses more school than he attends, had an ISS last week and is failing the majority of his classes, for the 2nd year in a row. Dropping out appears eminent. Can I request to terminate child support... Read more »

Rand Scott Lieber
Rand Scott Lieber
answered on Jan 31, 2023

Assuming that the child support order was issued in Florida, a child's poor academic performance is not a reason to terminate child support. If the child drops out and gets a job the income that they earn could be a reason to modify the child support down. Speak with a local family lawyer for... Read more »

Q: have power of attorney and proxy over my dad personl relationship affairs the bank won't let me on account what

What I look up they should section 5-1503 is there

Jack Mevorach
Jack Mevorach
answered on Jan 31, 2023

Often, banks reject valid Powers of Attorney. Have a free telephone consultation with counsel.

Jack

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption, Family Law, Child Custody and Child Support for New Jersey on
Q: Can a 16 year old male from New Jersey leave their family and move in with another family from Florida?

Hello, I'm a 16 year old from New Jersey, and I'm looking to move into a new family thats out of state. I do not have my parent's consent to move out, but I have the consent of the other family to move in with them. I do truly believe they can take care of me better than my current family.

Richard Diamond
Richard Diamond
answered on Jan 31, 2023

The short answer is no. The longer answer is that I am concerned that another family is willing to tell you that it's okay to move out of your house and move in with them without addressing the legality of your actions / their actions.

If you are so unhappy in your home setting and...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Florida on
Q: Can I make my own hearing in judges chambers ? And if I can provide witnesses and or proof that case worker has lied

Will the judge listen or is there anyone else I need to go to .. Pasco county Florida

Rand Scott Lieber
Rand Scott Lieber
answered on Jan 31, 2023

To be heard in court on any issue you need to file a motion and request a hearing. If a hearing is already scheduled you need to be sure that your issue is noticed to be heard at the hearing. Seeing the judge in chambers as opposed to in the courtroom is at the discretion of the judge. Once you... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Texas on
Q: Can I press charges on my ex MIL for getting my phone blacklisted because I won’t let her see my child?

I left my narcissistic exboyfriend. His mom has always had a vendetta against me. If she doesn’t get her way , or I withstand my boundaries when she tries to control me, she threatens me with cps, cutting my service off (which I told her to so she couldn’t hold it over my head anymore), and... Read more »

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Jan 31, 2023

I don’t understand what crime you think your MIL committed.

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for New York on
Q: Hi, I hired a lawyer in my family court child custody case and now the judge says I am eligible for a court assigned

my attorney says he can't represent me anymore because the court pays little.

Can I pay the difference (credit card debt) if I want to keep her as my attorney

Lawrence Allen Weinreich
Lawrence Allen Weinreich
answered on Jan 31, 2023

Unfortunately, the answer is no. Assigned lawyers are not allowed to accept money from the client. Aside from that, based upon what you have said, your current lawyer is not on the panel for assigned lawyers. You will have to decide between paying your current lawyer the full hourly rate or... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Collections for North Carolina on
Q: My brother died and his girlfriend want let us get his belongings. He has a 16 year old daughter. Who is entitled to it?

All he has is clothes tools and golf cart trailer

Barry W. Kaufman
Barry W. Kaufman
answered on Jan 31, 2023

I am sorry for your loss.

The disposition of his assets are covered under North Carolina probate law. Someone will need to at least consult an attorney to see how his assets can be distributed. His girlfriend has no legal relationship to him, and therefore has no legal right at all, to do...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Ohio on
Q: My brother had POA for my mother. However he started having I’ll intentions and my mother wanted me to have POA.

However we signed and notarized the POA in the hospital as she is competent. He is going to try and say she wasn’t competent, what can I do to protect my mother and the POA we signed in the hospital?

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap
answered on Jan 31, 2023

When a new POA is executed that revokes the prior POA, until people are notified that the old POA has been revoked, they might still honor it and follow instructions from the old agent. So the new POA should be given to health care providers, banks, financial advisors, insurance agents, etc. so... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law for New York on
Q: My dad is in a different state, his POA was given to his stepson. My sibling and I are afraid he was taken advantage of

How can we get this reversed he is 80 and in a rehabilitation center in Mississippi his wife recently passed away while they were in the hospital

Howard E. Knispel
PREMIUM
Howard E. Knispel
answered on Jan 31, 2023

This is not a Family Law question. It is a trust and estate question. Also it may need to be posted in Mississippi rather than New York since that is where your father lives. It may depend on where the POA was executed. Repost in the appropriate area of law and jurisdiction.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Elder Law for New Jersey on
Q: Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults in NJ is my mom’s guardian. I don’t want this. How can I change it?
Richard Diamond
Richard Diamond
answered on Jan 31, 2023

The Office of the Public Guardian (OPG) is designed to act as a surrogate decision-maker for residents of our state who are 60 years old and over, who have been deemed incapacitated by a superior court judge. When a judge deems someone incompetent to handle his / her affairs, the court then... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: What is the document that I need to provide to the court if I’m trying to get spousal support?In Texas What kind of

Divorce case

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Jan 31, 2023

It depends on whether you are seeking temporary spousal support during the pendency of your divorce or post-divorce spousal maintenance.

You should consult your divorce attorney who will be more familiar with the facts and circumstances of your particular case.

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence, Family Law and Divorce for South Carolina on
Q: What if the petitioner was the actual person doing the abusing?

My wife has placed a order of protection on me and she is the real abuser in our home. I have all of our email and text messages that we have exchanged between us while we were fighting. She is a verbal abuser, and she is also quite possibly a Narcissist also. The judge even gave her the question... Read more »

Megan Hunt Dell
PREMIUM
Megan Hunt Dell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Your best course of action is to seek the advice of a divorce lawyer who has experience dealing with abusive situations and orders of protection. However, you should note that "verbal abuse" is not a ground for divorce or basis for issuance of an order of protection in South Carolina.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for South Carolina on
Q: Who is the visiting parent? In final order it states the visiting parent won’t get the following weekend after a holiday
Megan Hunt Dell
PREMIUM
Megan Hunt Dell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

In your court Order, there is likely language that designates one parent as the custodian and the other parent as the visiting parent; or, the "visiting parent" is the parent who has less time with the child(ren) overall. You may need to schedule a consultation with a family court lawyer... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for South Carolina on
Q: What should a father do if a mother runs to another state from SC with minor child?

Mother, father, and child live together in the child’s birth state. Mother has lived in that state for almost one year and the child is 6 months old, she plans to visit her home state. Father says it’s not a good idea since child has been sick. Mother goes and then calls father and says she... Read more »

Megan Hunt Dell
PREMIUM
Megan Hunt Dell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Most states have enacted a version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (referred to as the "UCCJEA"), and the typical provisions of the UCCJEA provide that an initial custody case can only be brought in the "home state" of the child; for a child who is an... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for South Carolina on
Q: Can you regain primary custody before a final hearing?

If you lost primary custody temporarily before the final hearing, but a third party had come forward and filed for emergency custody against the other parent, are you able to regain custody instead of the third party before the final hearing?

Megan Hunt Dell
PREMIUM
Megan Hunt Dell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

You have not provided very many facts of your specific situation so it's impossible to suggest what might be appropriate for your case. That being said, custody determinations (either temporary or final) are always modifiable by the Family Court.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Child Support for South Carolina on
Q: I had my son when his father and I were split up. His father is not on the birth certificate

I had my son when his father and I were split up. His father is not on the birth certificate. Our son is 3 months old and we are now back together. We’ve been back together in a relationship since our son was 2 weeks old. His father and I do not live together. I work and his father helps... Read more »

Megan Hunt Dell
PREMIUM
Megan Hunt Dell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Medicaid is funded by the federal government. For any South Carolina resident to receive those funds, federal law requires the person to seek child support from the other parent. However, the process for establishing child support through DSS is very cooperative, and you may be able to agree to him... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Family Law and Real Estate Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: My parents have been married 40 years. They want to transfer property from only my dad's name to both. What do they do?

He has real estate as well as our house in his name only, and my mom wants her name put on the property as well. How can they go about switching ownership legally from just him to both of them, so that her name can also be on the deed?

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Easy to transfer title ownership.

Your father can sign a deed from himself to both his wife and him, and probably as joint tenants, with right of survivorship so that when one dies, the other owns the entire property automatically. He then records the deed. There will be a fee for that by...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for New York on
Q: Received Emergency Custody of 16 year old son. Court suggested I retain an attorney. How do I find the right attorney?

Son was in presence of mother when she overdosed. He had to call an ambulance. CPS contacted me and said file for emergency custody.

Mary Theresa Colwell
PREMIUM
Mary Theresa Colwell
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Finding the right attorney is important. First, you should google Family Law attorneys who practice in the place where the custody is to take place. From there, look at their websites and learn more about the mission and vision of the firm. You should meet with different firms to determine if... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Florida on
Q: Hi, recently my ex filed a Paternity case with the Florida courts. The case is still open, no parenting plan yet

Can I remove the dads wife from the pick up list on the daycare; and only father and mother can pick up child until the case has been closed and there is a parenting plan in effect? Please help! Thanks!

Rand Scott Lieber
Rand Scott Lieber
answered on Jan 30, 2023

Normally you are expected to maintain the status quo, meaning that you should not make changes. If you have a legitimate concern regarding the dad's wife that you can explain to the court then perhaps you can make the change. However, if you do not, this change could be held against you as... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Kentucky on
Q: So I was supposed to pay $1200 by a certain date, didn't pay it ,wasn't able to now I got a Warrant can I get that like

Can I get that wipes cleaned or whatever if I pay the amount or would I still have to serve 14 days in jail bc I honestly can't I just got a job and my daughter is 2 I'm all she has if I go to jail what happense to her? She never been away from me that long! So I don't want to live... Read more »

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
answered on Jan 30, 2023

You can probably get the warrant and time to serve set aside if you hire a lawyer and pay the money.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.