Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Can he be turned into an involuntary patient? Can he be kicked out?

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 4, 2024

In Ireland, the rights of voluntary psychiatric patients are protected under the Mental Health Act 2001, as amended. As a voluntary patient, an individual has consented to admission and treatment in a psychiatric facility. If such a patient refuses drug treatment, their decision is generally... View More

Q: Is this eligibility requirement compliant with the legislation in question?

MCL 400.106a authorizes a medicaid program for working disabled. To be eligible applicants must have been “found to be disabled under the federal supplemental security income program or the social security disability income program; or would be found to be disabled except for earnings in excess... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 4, 2024

The eligibility requirement set forth by the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) appears to align with the legislation outlined in MCL 400.106a. This law permits a Medicaid program specifically designed for the working disabled, indicating that applicants must meet certain... View More