answered on Mar 19, 2024
[…] Probating the Will vests title in you as the sole beneficiary of your parent's Will. Of course, if you don't pay the mortgage, the lender has a deed of... View More
I was renting space on my future mother-in-laws property. Yesterday she was screaming at my fiancé and I went to see what was going on and got dragged into the argument. The mother said I was not a man because I was standing behind my fiance trying to deescalate things and told me to stop being a... View More
answered on Mar 18, 2024
This could be considered a Class C misdemeanor assault under Section 22.01(3) of the Texas Penal Code: "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the... View More
I have a previous employer that is trying to wrongly accuse me of a felony type action. This matter has been brought to the local police department, and detective two years ago.