Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Tanvir Joshi

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on

Q: hello!iam a citizen of U.S.A.my boyfriend's visa is experied.can we married?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 7, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: Would I receive a checklist for inverting years on affidavit of support form?

Hello, I just submitted AOS forms three days ago on behalf of my husband. I am unemployed, and my parents are going to be my joint-sponsors. On the AOS that I filed, in part 6, i inverted the years! I started with 2011, 2012, and then 2013. My income for all of those years was zero because I am a... Read more »

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 7, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Does the green card holders need to live in U.S the entire time, in order to sponsor immidiate family?

My mom is a green card holder but she does not live in the U.S permanently. She is only here once every 6 months. Is she still able to sponsor her child who is unmarried and under 21year of age? Or she need to live in the U.S permanently in order for the case to be proceeded successfully.

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 7, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on

Q: How long is the spouse visa currently taking?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: if I am getting a divorce n I am the u.s citizen n my soon to be ex husband applied for his citizenship will he get it

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on

Q: I am a US citizen and want to get my fiancee to US from india under fiancee visa. what are the requirements for that?

Do I need a lawyer for this process or is it something I can do it myself.

What is a better option fiancee visa v/s spouse visa. Which is faster and convinient ?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

It is...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: I'm applying for my US citizenship but I don't know my travel dates for the last 5 years what do I do?

I have traveled to various countries and not always have they stamped my passport; also I don't have airline records since some of these travels were via private plane. Can I still apply for US citizenship if I don't complete my foreign travels section of the application?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

You...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Can we submit I-130 & 1-485 after I-94 expires?

My wife came here on a tourist visa before we met earlier this year. I'm a US citizen and she entered the country legally. We got married but her I-94 will expire soon and we still haven't yet completed the paperwork. Technically, will they still accept our concurrent I-130 & I-485 applications a... Read more »

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: I just became a U.S. citizen. Now how do I go about making my children who live in Mexico citizen's.

Procedure and fees associated to this question.

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: Im on a tourist Visa and I got married to a US citizen can I apply for adjustment of status

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: My Wife is a US Citizen, Do I still need to leave the Country in order to fix my Status? Can a Waiver help me?

I Had my Interview with Immigration at Ciudad Juarez Mexico, But I Didn't Showed up because I was scared for them to leave me there for a long time, I don't have any Criminal Record, I do my Taxes every Year and I have every single paper work that they ask for, I'm just wondering if there's any new... Read more »

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

It...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Is the child now 18 years old eligible for automatic citizenship if under18 years old in 2001?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: My mother is visiting on a B2 visa. At the port of entry she asked for 6 mos., the officer agreed but stamped 1 mo. What

can we do for her to stay longer?

I am an American citizen. She is not.

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on

Q: My brother applied for my US immigration in 2005. Till now i haven't got the interview call.

I would like to know as to when i will get interview call and also note that i got a letter from US immigration in the Year 2008 stating that it may take several years as they are busy with other visas.

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Delaware on

Q: Should I do a psych eval for I-601 if I don't have any history of mental problems? Would this help or hurt my case?

My husband and I are working with a lawyer who suggested we do one.

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

Psych...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: I'm, American citizen. May son is single and 38,is here in USA as a tourist . He wants to stay.Can I apply for him?

He is Mechanic Engineer. How log will take to get any visa to stay and work here?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

US...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: After getting married, how long will the process of getting my husband's residency take?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: Immigration to the US

I am an American citizen who lives in Brazil with my girlfriend (from Argentina). I want to marry her so we can both immigrate to the US. What is the best way to do so? Marry her here in Brazil and apply from here or should I go back to the states and apply for a fiance visa for her to later get... Read more »

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Alabama on

Q: can i get residency in the UK if my country of origin cant identify me?

been living in UK for 14 years,my asylum request was rejected,recently i tried to go back to my country (Albania) but they couldnt identify me because they`ve upgraded the system and im lost in there somewhere,could i perhaps apply again since i currently am stateless?

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

You should contact an attorney in UK. US immigration attorneys will likely not be able to help.

Here is a link to one:

http://www.ukimmigrationhelp.co.uk/

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on

Q: I am a green card holder through my daughter. How can I get my new wife and 3 children overseas to the States legally

Tanvir Joshi answered on Feb 6, 2015

Disclaimer: The following advice is for informational purposes only and should NOT be relied on as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed through these questions and answers. Check our website http://www.joshilawfirm.com to contact us and discuss your case in detail.

More...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.