Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Rehim Babaoglu
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Q: renew work permit here on assylum and married US citizen or adjust status or both?

My husband is here on assylum from Honduras has work permit and needs to renew by december. should we file to adjust status, or renew his work permit or both?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jul 23, 2019

First, I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Family Law, Immigration Law and Real Estate Law for Arkansas on
Q: Where do I start

I am freaking out about my family .. ALL of my family. I'm worried about where everyone is and what exactly has happened to all of us. I gotta figure out the money thing so that I can get funding to my family that is locked up.

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jun 21, 2019

Your Q is unclear. Are your family members in US ICE custody and facing deportation proceedings?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Q: Can I marry an illegal immigrant if so what documents should we have
Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jun 21, 2019

Your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take.

I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Adjustment of Status I-485 with arrest or criminal record and attorney fees

My petition for national Interest Waiver and has been approved. I was arrested on domestic violence charges after I received my approval. I am in the state of Tennessee and there is a law here called "retirement" meaning if I do not commit any crime, the case will be automatically dismissed. In my... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jun 21, 2019

You should be concerned with hiring a criminal lawyer to obtain an appropriate disposition of your criminal case. Ideally, that would mean obtaining an outright dismissal of the charges. The disposition you are now seeking may avoid immigration consequences, assuming that you do not utter, sign, or... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My green card expired 04/01/2016, I just noticed. I am still married to my American wife, what do I do? I-75I form??

I have been married for 5 years. I received my card 04/01/2014 and I just seen it expired 04/01/2016. We are still happily married. What can I do to fix this, what are my options? We are on a very limited budget.

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 24, 2019

You and your wife can file joint I-751 petition with the required documents. You will also have to provide an affidavit explaining why you are filing late. Good luck to you.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Immigration question!

Can a person who has Serious illness or mental or physical disability and his health will be worse if he goes back to his country ( with a medical reports from US and the foreign's country) apply for asylum or something will let live in the US ?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jul 31, 2018

No. In fact it is a ground of ineligibility for U.S. permanent residency. He may be eligible for humanitarian parole. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Q: Me my wife have been married for 9 years she is from Sweden and she overstayed her Visa for 5 years now

her Visa for 5 years now we need to know Me my wife have been married for 9 years she is from Sweden and she overstayed her Visa for 5 years now we need to know what the new laws are so that we can file the correct papers

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jul 27, 2018

I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: pending I751 since 2013

My case status still shows that still pending since March 2013. I have tried to talk or hire many lawyers about my case. Most of them say the same thing ”there is nothing I can do except given them pressure” or they said that my files are somewhere back in the immigration office. One of them... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 25, 2018

Your I-751 filing receipt automatically extends your green card and it can be extended every year. You can work and travel with it. You need to hire an immigration lawyer going through this pro se will not help you.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: I am a born US citizen. I am legally married to a Romanian woman living in Romania. We just had a daughter.

I understand she can have US citizenship. What do I need to do to complete that process? Thank you.

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 14, 2018

You will need to file a form I-130 (Immediate relative petition) for your wife and a separate US citizenship certificate application for your daughter. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My fiancé and I married a few days ago. She came here from the U.K. on a visiting visa in October 2016! BUT....

Her visa expired feb 2017. And she has overstayed due to us having a child together what process do we take now so she can legally stay?

*Added*

Would it help if she renewed her visa?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 14, 2018

You may be able to petition for her as your wife. The process is long and complicated, and requires numerous government forms to be filed, along with $1,225 & $535 government filing fees. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: My wife to support her mother to come to live to America without my permission is it legal?

Can I bring law sue to them ?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 30, 2018

I am assuming your wife petitioned for her mother to come to live in the USA. An I-864 affidavit of support was required to be furnished, which is a contract with the US government that she would be financially responsible if mother ever took welfare or benefits. If you signed the I-864 you would... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My husband mailed in his application to renew his green card. We received his application back as a Rejection notice?

It reads ‘ USCIS is unable to associate your remittance with any application/petition you may have previously submitted. If you forgot to send your remittance with application it will be returned’ What does this mean??

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 15, 2018

Did you include the check with her "A" number for the filing fee of $540? Did you include 2 color passport-type photos? Perhaps these items got separated at the service center.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Am being married to my wife going to five years now.i got my two year GC and applied for i751 November 2016 .

My case is still pending and am qualified to apply for citizenship which I did November 2017 I did my finger print..our marriage is falling apart due to domestic abuse and substance abuse by my wife..and we had two kids..we will be going through divorce and I don’t know how that’s going to... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 13, 2018

I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

Your question requires way too many questions on my part...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Hi, I was sent paper for 10years green card 22 August 2016 and still don’t have any answers, how long I have to wait? I

When I check my case online it’s said case was received on my local office 4 March, can you tell me what is that mean?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 6, 2018

Because your case has been pending for this length of time, you are going to be scheduled for a personal interview at your local USCIS office. Make a USCIS InfoPass appointment for Nashville and you may find out more information. Viz: https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Q: Can i stay unlawful or overstay after my i94 expired as i timely file i539 and got receipt before i94 expired?

I placed my h4 extension file on 09/22/2017. I got receipt before my i94 expired. Its pending since 5.5 months. As my i94 expired since 151 days.

1. should i leave country and stamp over home country?

2. Should i stay till decision comes?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Mar 5, 2018

It depends on your needs or schedule. If you have to leave, your case may be cancelled depending on the facts in your case. If you can stay until you receive approval, fine. You ought to inquire about the delay 1-800-375-5283, also, check with the immigration attorney who drafted the primary H-1B... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: can my husband come after me if I file for divorce? He said I owe him money. I’m on a k1 visa. He’s verbally abusive

I came here on a k1 visa. Got married last dec2016. Got my 2 yr permanent residence card in sept2016. I’m a nurse and started working in January2018. We started arguing about money after I started working and earning my own money. He wanted complete control of my money. He wanted me to pay for... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Feb 28, 2018

You can file for divorce. Then you can file to remove the conditions on your 2 year card and get a 10 year green card as a divorced spouse of US citizen. You will need documentary evidence, photos, receipts, apartment leases, bills, and lots of monthly financial statements from Sept. 2016 to the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: If someone is here on a student visa but didn't meet the deadline to attend school cause mom passed away

The mother sponsoredto go.to. school what can the person do to.stay in the u.s.

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Feb 19, 2018

Really depends upon how much time has passed since school enrollment date. If a couple of days or so, check with your FSA or foreign student advisor, and you may be put back into F-1 status. Otherwise you may be now out of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your options.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Q: How do I start up a fiance visa? What steps do I have to take?

My girlfriend and I are in a long distance relationship, she lives in the United States and I live in Canada. I was wondering what the immigration process would be like for me to move there, or for her to move here. How long does it take, what is the process like, what kind of information do we... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Feb 6, 2018

If you've actually met within the past 2 years she can petition for you to come to the USA on a 90 day fiancé visa and you can marry. You cannot be sponsored as a boyfriend - no such visa category. Can't answer Q about Canadian law - see a Canadian immigration lawyer.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Q: I751 is pending for 5 years. Should I apply for my citizenship? Or what to do?
Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Feb 6, 2018

First, hire an immigration lawyer to advise and represent you. Next, an inquiry has to be made concerning the status of the I-751. ( I suspect it was granted or denied & you never received the notice.) Third, yes you can file an N-400 petition, but the I-751 has to be approved before your N-400 can... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.