Questions Answered by Rehim Babaoglu

Q: My green card expired 04/01/2016, I just noticed. I am still married to my American wife, what do I do? I-75I form??

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 24, 2019
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
You and your wife can file joint I-751 petition with the required documents. You will also have to provide an affidavit explaining why you are filing late. Good luck to you.

Q: Immigration question!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jul 31, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
No. In fact it is a ground of ineligibility for U.S. permanent residency. He may be eligible for humanitarian parole. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

Also, your question requires too many questions on...

Q: Me my wife have been married for 9 years she is from Sweden and she overstayed her Visa for 5 years now

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

Your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take....

Q: pending I751 since 2013

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 25, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Your I-751 filing receipt automatically extends your green card and it can be extended every year. You can work and travel with it. You need to hire an immigration lawyer going through this pro se will not help you.

Q: I am a born US citizen. I am legally married to a Romanian woman living in Romania. We just had a daughter.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
You will need to file a form I-130 (Immediate relative petition) for your wife and a separate US citizenship certificate application for your daughter. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result. They should be able to join you by...

Q: My fiancé and I married a few days ago. She came here from the U.K. on a visiting visa in October 2016! BUT....

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
You may be able to petition for her as your wife. The process is long and complicated, and requires numerous government forms to be filed, along with $1,225 & $535 government filing fees. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you two, analyze, assess and evaluate your case, handle your case in order to maximize the...

Q: My wife to support her mother to come to live to America without my permission is it legal?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Answered on Mar 30, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
I am assuming your wife petitioned for her mother to come to live in the USA. An I-864 affidavit of support was required to be furnished, which is a contract with the US government that she would be financially responsible if mother ever took welfare or benefits. If you signed the I-864 you would also be responsible. If so, your mother-in-law could sue you and your wife for support. You cannot sue your mother-in-law.

Q: My husband mailed in his application to renew his green card. We received his application back as a Rejection notice?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Mar 15, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Did you include the check with her "A" number for the filing fee of $540? Did you include 2 color passport-type photos? Perhaps these items got separated at the service center.

Q: Am being married to my wife going to five years now.i got my two year GC and applied for i751 November 2016 .

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Mar 13, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

Your question requires way too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take.

You may be eligible to self-petition under VAWA, or to convert...

Q: Hi, I was sent paper for 10years green card 22 August 2016 and still don’t have any answers, how long I have to wait? I

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Mar 6, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Because your case has been pending for this length of time, you are going to be scheduled for a personal interview at your local USCIS office. Make a USCIS InfoPass appointment for Nashville and you may find out more information. Viz: https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

Q: Can i stay unlawful or overstay after my i94 expired as i timely file i539 and got receipt before i94 expired?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
It depends on your needs or schedule. If you have to leave, your case may be cancelled depending on the facts in your case. If you can stay until you receive approval, fine. You ought to inquire about the delay 1-800-375-5283, also, check with the immigration attorney who drafted the primary H-1B application.

Q: can my husband come after me if I file for divorce? He said I owe him money. I’m on a k1 visa. He’s verbally abusive

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Feb 28, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
You can file for divorce. Then you can file to remove the conditions on your 2 year card and get a 10 year green card as a divorced spouse of US citizen. You will need documentary evidence, photos, receipts, apartment leases, bills, and lots of monthly financial statements from Sept. 2016 to the date that you file to prove that you were in a bona fide marriage, but he was abusive. You will need at least 2 affidavits from friends, neighbors, or fellow employees about the bona fides of your...

Q: If someone is here on a student visa but didn't meet the deadline to attend school cause mom passed away

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Feb 19, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Really depends upon how much time has passed since school enrollment date. If a couple of days or so, check with your FSA or foreign student advisor, and you may be put back into F-1 status. Otherwise you may be now out of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer regarding your options.

Q: How do I start up a fiance visa? What steps do I have to take?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on
Answered on Feb 6, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
If you've actually met within the past 2 years she can petition for you to come to the USA on a 90 day fiancé visa and you can marry. You cannot be sponsored as a boyfriend - no such visa category. Can't answer Q about Canadian law - see a Canadian immigration lawyer.

Q: I751 is pending for 5 years. Should I apply for my citizenship? Or what to do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Feb 6, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
First, hire an immigration lawyer to advise and represent you. Next, an inquiry has to be made concerning the status of the I-751. ( I suspect it was granted or denied & you never received the notice.) Third, yes you can file an N-400 petition, but the I-751 has to be approved before your N-400 can be. Get a lawyer.

Q: I am a US citizen wanting to bring my fiancée from Bangladesh. What is the fastest way for her to immigrate here?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Jan 27, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case and maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Your question requires too many questions on my part and too many answers on your part before I can even formulate recommendations as to the course(s) of action you should take....

Q: What's the longest student visa someone can get in the United States? How many times can it get renewed?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jan 22, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
F-1 student visas are designated "D/S" for the duration of status of that educational institution's program. So, if someone is in a four year program, it's good for that period of time. Same with associate's degree - 2 years. F-1 visas can be extended for additional year(s) of schooling , or for grad school.

Q: If i marry my fiance even though he is illegal after that can he file for papers to become an American citizen

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Dec 27, 2017
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Your Q requires more Qs from me in order to give you the correct advice. If he's a visa overstay - yes, you can sponsor him.If he's an entrant without inspection (EWI) he must visa process abroad at his home country's U.S. consulate.I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in...

Q: Can I file for A spouse petition without a lawyer? my wife is here in the US legally on a work permit?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Dec 23, 2017
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Hard to answer without knowing her history. Sounds okay. But I would recommend that you consult with an immigration lawyer to prepare you two for the format & procedures for your interview/examination appointment with USCIS.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.