Los Angeles, CA asked in Family Law for California

Q: My daughter is turning 18 in a few months. Her dad said that he doesn't want to pay anymore child support...

Shes still going to school,child support was on verbal not by court. What can I do?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
  • Mountain View, CA
  • Licenced in California

A: Your daughter may still be entitled to child support. California Family Code Section 3901 provides that parents' obligation to provide child support continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first. To obtain a court order requiring the father to pay child support, you would have to file a motion in court requesting child support. It is important to keep in mind that you can only ask the court order that the father to pay child support starting from the date of your filing.

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.