Seal Beach, CA asked in Estate Planning for California

Q: Is a will made in Georgia good in California?

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers

Scott Jordan

Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • San Ramon, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Assuming that is meets the statutory requirements of a will in California, yes, it should be valid in California. If you have any concern, you would be wise to have it reviewed by a California estate planning attorney.

Zaher Fallahi

Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: I second Mr. Jordan's answer.

Zaher Fallahi

Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: According to California Probate Code:

6113. A written will is validly executed if its execution complies

with any of the following:

(a) The will is executed in compliance with Section 6110 or 6111

or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 6200) (California statutory

will) or Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 6380) (Uniform

International Wills Act).

(b) The execution of the will complies with the law at the time of

execution of the place where the will is executed.

(c) The execution of the will complies with the law of the place

where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator

is domiciled, has a place of abode, or is a national.

Zaher Fallahi

Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: According to California Probate Code: 6113. A written will is validly executed if its execution complies with any of the following: (a) The will is executed in compliance with Section 6110 or 6111 or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 6200) (California statutory will) or Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 6380) (Uniform International Wills Act). (b) The execution of the will complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed. (c) The execution of the will complies with the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode, or is a national.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.