Washington, DC asked in Family Law for Virginia

Q: If father has more than 10 kids, is he still responsible to pay child support for each child?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Thomas H. Roberts Esq
Thomas H. Roberts Esq
Answered
  • Richmond, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Although it may come as a surprise to some the law recognizes ongoing duties in a civilized society that follows from an effortless two minute engagement - child support, and and no there is no prize of reckless abandonment free from that responsibilities to one who might engage in more irresponsibility than the average man.

The duty of a parent to support minor children is a continuing obligation subject to review by a court at any time as changing circumstances may dictate. See Featherstone v. Brooks, 220 Va. 443, 446 (1979); Code § 20-61. The duty of support of all children is owed to the child, not the custodial parent. The amount of the support is based primarily on the needs of the child and the ability of the parent to provide, not the needs of the noncustodial parent. Commonwealth ex rel. Gray v. Johnson, 7 Va. App. 614 (1989).

Virginia Code § 20-108.1 sets out the factors that the court considers in determining child support. Virginia Code § 20-108.2, which contains presumptive guidelines for the majority of child support cases, states in part, "If the gross income of the obligor is equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty level promulgated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services from time to time, then the court, upon hearing evidence that there is no ability to pay the presumptive statutory minimum, may set an obligation below the presumptive statutory minimum provided doing so does not create or reduce a support obligation to an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent's ability to maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic necessities for the child."

Disclaimer: This information contained in this answer is not intended and does not constitute legal advice and is not intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. You should engage a lawyer for legal advice.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.