Little Rock, AR asked in Bankruptcy for Arkansas

Q: After recently being discharged from bankruptcy, is it safe to contact past creditors?

I have a judgement against me from 2009, and I am in the 7th year. I'm pretty sure the debt was included in bankruptcy, but I'm not 100% sure. Is it safe for me to contact the lawyer in the original case to check the status and ask them to remove from the credit report, or should I just wait to let it drop off on it's own? My only fear is that it might open the can of worms back up, and they might start coming after me for the original balance. Even if it wasn't included in the original bankruptcy, it's still over with in a chapter 13 right?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Brandon M Haubert
Brandon M Haubert
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • North Little Rock, AR
  • Licensed in Arkansas

A: You need to get a copy of your bankruptcy documents to see if it was included in them. Then you need to contact a lawyer.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.