Q: Mr. Thorgaard: Understood some things until Q of exempt and nonexempt property - that is when things became confusing.
[…] I can not travel to Florida again:$1200. What happens if the property exceeds the $1000 value by $200; would I be required to pay the indigent program back $200? Conversely, the firearms weren't used in a crime, but the Police Department seems to want to keep them for their own personal use. I don't know if there is something I need to file to address this. I was thrown off too by something called "Petition To Determine Exempt Property -doesn't look like that applies here? Also, I didn't know about the car being exempt (from $1000 limit?) Your one answer really helped. Many Thanks!
A:
Section 732.402 (referenced in the other statute I posted) is as follows:
"Exempt property.—
(1) If a decedent was domiciled in this state at the time of death, the surviving spouse, or, if there is no surviving spouse, the children of the decedent shall have the right to a share of the estate of the decedent as provided in this section, to be designated “exempt property.”
(2) Exempt property shall consist of:
(a) Household furniture, furnishings, and appliances in the decedent’s usual place of abode up to a net value of $20,000 as of the date of death.