Tucson, AZ asked in Criminal Law for Arizona

Q: once you are indicted when or how long does the court or the state have to prosecute?

Plus when should the prosecutor have my disclosure ready. Its been almost a year since the intial arrest but i was indicted, it was filed may 2016. i wasnt arrest on the warranty until dec 2016. I have showed for every appearance even the JP appearance and they still issues a secret indictment, i really dont understand why. I feel like if they were doing there job there shouldnt been an indictment because they would have know i was appearing. Please help me

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Matthew Maerowitz
Matthew Maerowitz
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Licensed in Arizona

A: The State must file charges within the statute of limitations. For misdemeanors the statute of limitations is 1 year. For felonies the statute of limitations is 7 years (and in some cases longer). However, it is unclear what you are referring to based on your question as it sounds like the charges had already been filed.

You do have the right to a speedy trial, which is separate. That basically says once the charges are filed you can assert your speedy trial rights under Rule 8 and request a trial to be set within a certain amount of time. A lot of time though may be considered excluded from Rule 8 time such as time to allow defense discovery and in your case it appears you had failed to appear, which would waive time.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.