Chicago, IL asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Alabama
[…] Chicago, IL asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Alabama

Q: We live in Alabama.My mother died in 2003. She has a will leaving her estate to me and my 4 siblings. I am executrix

The only asset is my mothers house i now want to sell. Do I need to go through probate to sell the house? One sibling is deceased now and the other is missing/homeless can't find? What do I do?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

A: Your first problem is Section 43-8-161 of the Code of the Alabama, which provides:

Wills shall not be effective unless filed for probate within five years from the date of the death of the testator.

This does not mean you do not have a solution to your problem. It means that you're going to have to get to that solution in a different way than would have been the case had you probated the will within the five year time limit.