Somerset, NJ asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey

Q: Do I need the Advisory Opinion for my J-1 visa?

I held the J-1 visa for my internship a few years ago. Both the DS-2019 form and the J-1 visa note that 'Not subject to the two-year residency requirement', and 'Bearer is NOT subject to the section 212(e)'. Moreover, the subject/field code is 15.0000, which is not on the Skill List of PRC.

I am applying the PR and wondering do I still need the Advisory Opinion or even the J-1 waiver?

Thanks.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Matthew J Hartnett
Matthew J Hartnett
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Collingswood, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: Nope. If it is that clear, you should be fine. If you are still worried, consider a consultation with an immigration attorney in your state.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.