Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Kansas

Q: I moved I to an abandoned property 7 years ago took 6 months of labor and money. Never paid rent. Do I have rigjts

Actual owner didn't know I lived there til a few years ago. Now it in probate. I'm in Kansas. Help I don't want to leave

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Scott C. Stockwell

Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Lawrence, KS
  • Licensed in Kansas

A: Adverse possession is recognized as a way to become an owner of a property. The person occupying the property must do so in a hostile, actual, exclusive, open and notorious way for a continuous period of fifteen years. K.S.A. 60-503. A person with a superior interest in the property may file an action for possession to dislodge the person in possession of the property or to quiet title. K.S.A. 60-1001, 60-1002.

Kansas law provides a right to reimbursement for improvements made by a person occupying a property under color of title in good faith.

"60-1004. Occupying claimants. (a) Right to reimbursement. Where any person while peacefully occupying realty under color of title in good faith, including mineral leases, has in good faith made improvements thereon or paid obligations in connection therewith, such person shall not be dispossessed by a party, establishing a superior right, claim or title until he or she is fully compensated therefor.

(b) Procedure. If in any action the judge concludes that the occupying claimant should be dispossessed, the judge shall before entering final judgment determine the compensation due the occupying claimant under the provisions of section 1 [*] of this article or if requested by either party he or she shall submit the question to a jury for determination."

You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to determine your course of action.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.