Astoria, NY asked in Immigration Law for New York

Q: Can I stay in the US if I have a pending I-485 based on F2A category and my F-1 student visa soon to be expired?

I am doing my post-completion OPT. My OPT and F-1 student both will be expired very soon. In addition, because of financial crisis, I also can not continue my study after my OPT. Although, I already have a pending Adjustment of Status (I-485) application based on F2A category as my wife is a LPR. I have already received combo card (EAD+Advanced Parole). In this case, can I remain in the US after my OPT and visa expires? Or I have to leave US?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Kelli Y Allen

Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Charlotte, NC

A: As long as your I-485 is pending (meaning that the priority date must be current), your status is "pending adjustment of status". That means that until a final decision is made on the I-485, you are authorized to stay in the U.S. Since you have already received your EAD based on the pending adjustment of status application, you are authorized to work for any U.S. employer and are not tied to your F1/OPT.

I always advise my clients with a pending AOS application to remain in the U.S. if at all possible even though that have been issued the travel authorization. This just prevents any possible issue with border protection improperly denying re-entry. If you do decide to leave before your I-485 is approved, you will use your combo EAD/AP card to re-enter the U.S., not your F1 visa.

Hector E. Quiroga

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Las Vegas, NV

A: If a visa was available to you, and you were in status when you applied, then yes.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.