Menomonee Falls, WI asked in Bankruptcy for Wisconsin

Q: Do we HAVE to include our medical bills in a chapter 7?

We have 2000.00 in medical bills and we'd like to pay them on our own

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You must include ALL debts owed. You still may pay them voluntarily if you wish.

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boise, ID

A: You should list every debt you have but nothing in the bankruptcy code prevents you from paying off a doctor bill if you want to. Why don't you let the doctor's billing office know that you're filing bankruptcy and have been advised to list "EVERY" debt you owe, but that you will "try to pay them back as you can." That way they can't HOLD you to a specific payment plan or amount etc., but that you will pay "as much as you can, as often as you can" until it's paid off.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.