Phoenix, AZ asked in Criminal Law for California

Q: Can the court order me to see a shrink without providing me the reason why?

It has nothing to do with what I have been going to court for the past year, I said I am not guilty let’s take it to a jury.

They don’t want to because the police are guilty of taking me to jail unlawfully, I called them for assistance!

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Dale S. Gribow

Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Palm Desert, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: more info needed to analyze

it could be to determine if you are competent to go to trial .........it would probably be something that could be part of your defense....

you should discuss this with you lawyer

Marc David Pelta agrees with this answer

Rhonda Mae Hixon

Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Redding, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: If the court, or your attorney has a doubt as to your ability to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist in your own defense they may refer you for an evaluation to a 'shrink' under

section 1368 of the Penal Code.

Marc David Pelta agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.