Jacksonville, FL asked in Bankruptcy for Florida

Q: In Florida, is a Chapter 7 BK client legally entitled to get a copy of their file from their BK attorney?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
David Luther Woodward
David Luther Woodward
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Pensacola, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: It is my practice to provide my client with a digital copy of everything we produce and everything we receive. If he cannot receive digital cxopies, then they are mailed in hard copy.

I cannot understand why there is an issue with providing you copies, but if it persists, go to the clerk's office and they can assist you for 10 cents a page

Tim Akpinar and Bruce Alexander Minnick agree with this answer

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You can also go to pacer.gov, register for an account and then get it yourself electronically on line

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Kevin M Rogers
Kevin M Rogers
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boise, ID

A: I think so. Call the Florida Bar if the lawyer refuses to provide you a copy. Their number is: (850)561-5600.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.