Moorhead, MN asked in Criminal Law for Minnesota

Q: I was charged for Reckless Endangerment at the age of 17 in ND. Will this disqualify me from being a cop in Minnesota?

I was charged as a juvenile. Reckless endangerment is normally a class c felony in ND, but being a juvenile, It was taken down to a misdemeanor. Will my juvenile record stop me from having a career in law enforcement?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Jonathan Matthew Holson
Jonathan Matthew Holson
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Rogers, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: It certainly could. I would pursue an expungement of the adjudication.

1 user found this answer helpful

Thomas C Gallagher
Thomas C Gallagher
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: Check out the info on the web page for MINNESOTA BOARD OF PEACE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING (POST), titled "Becoming an Officer;" then "STANDARDS FOR PEACE OFFICER ELIGIBILITY." And check the link to "Minimum Selection Standards, MN Rules 6700.0700, Subp.1, E. or F." That seems to indicate that: (1) "These bars do not include juvenile offenses where the offender is adjudicated delinquent (which is not a criminal conviction). Only criminal convictions of a juvenile under one of these statutes or a requirement for a juvenile to register as a predatory offender are bars." Also "Having a criminal conviction or record expunged or continued for dismissal will NOT lead to

eligibility. Per Minn. Rules 6700.0100, Subp. 9a ..." You might try giving them a call, as well.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.