Asked in Real Estate Law for California
[…] 2. any past or present known material facts or other significant items affecting the value or desirability of the property not otherwise disclosed to the buyer.

Do the SPQ questions supersede the 3 year rule and therefore require me to disclose the suicide (unless asked directly if a death has ever occurred there), or do I follow the letter of the law which says any death is not considered a "material fact" after 3 years?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II
Answered
  • Newport Beach, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Section 1710.2 also says: "(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of disclosure related to either of the following: (1) Deaths occurring upon real property." IMO this means that the SPQ questions do not require disclosure of this death, because it is no longer a "material fact." Per the decision of the legislature. Otherwise, how far back in time do we go?