Los Angeles, CA asked in Civil Rights and Personal Injury for California

Q: Can I bring a civil lawsuit against the homeowner who participated & conspired an attack against me.

My landlord is the homeowner. She along with the actual attackers conspired, calculated & Carried out. No arrests were made. I was given a report that marked me the victim. Next day, attemptedAn emergency restraining order, denied-under investigation, told to “call officer who’s assigned the case on Monday.” I did, told “finished investigation” you’re the suspect. Thoroughly confused. I was knocked out on the 2nd blow to my head, woke inside being battered more. I now have a confession from one of the perps revealing the truth of the planned attack. The landlord/homeowner is just as guilty. They were all had a meeting of the mind. Staples in the back of my head diagnosed with severe ptsd, months pass 5150 as I felt helpless, unworthy, alone. Police mishandled the case, never investigated although evidence proved their lies. One women claimed an old black eye That was not fresh. Police noted blood inside the house. Asked ME why?! I didn’t know I was knocked out. I was confused beyon!

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
William John Light
William John Light
Answered
  • Civil Rights Lawyer
  • Riverside, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Recording people without their consent, if they have a reasonable expectation of privacy, is illegal. Penal Code section 632. The recording can probably be used in a prosecution against the person who apparently attacked you. However, you might also be prosecuted for illegal recording, and you might be sued for illegal recording. There is a $5k statutory penalty for each violation.

1 user found this answer helpful

Theodore Allan Greene
Theodore Allan Greene
Answered
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Anyone can sue anyone but in your case you might have to pay the attorney's hourly fee since it's doubtful anyone would take it on a contingency. So if you got some money and want to do it for principal I'm fairly certain you can find an attorney willing to take your case. But be careful about the recording unless the other party agreed to be recorded... or left you a voice message.

1 user found this answer helpful

Dale S. Gribow
Dale S. Gribow
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Palm Desert, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: MORE INFO NEEDED.

DID YOU RECORD WITH PERMISSION OF THE OTHER PARTY? OTHERWISE, YOU MIGHT HAVE ISSUES YOURSELF.

YOU CAN ALWAYS SUE ANYONE FOR ANYTHING AT ANY TIME. THAT DOESN'T MEAN YOU WILL WIN... AND ALMOST FOR SURE, IT WOULD BE ON AN HOURLY BASIS.

THUS YOU WOULD HAVE TO GIVE A LAWYER A RETAINER TO BE PUT IN TRUST NORMALLY. ARE YOU IN A POSITION TO DO SO?

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.