Bellflower, CA asked in Landlord - Tenant for California

Q: Can a landlord raise our rent 10% for an additional tenant even if one of the previous tenants moved out?

We originally had 4 adults listed on the rental agreement but one of them moved out, and we are attempting to have somebody move in to take their place; however, my landlord is insisting on a 10% increase to the rent if a new tenant moves in. Rent was already increased last month and the month prior.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Maurice Mandel II
Maurice Mandel II
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • Newport Beach, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Per Civil Code § 1947.12, NO, but there is a whole list of exemptions and exception. But this statute specifically covers your situation and the law limits rent increases to 5% every 12 months, unless EVERYONE moves out and there is a new lease. You don't say how much he increased the rent over the past 2 months. You should contact a local Tenant's rights attorney.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.