Saint Louis, MO asked in Employment Law for Missouri

Q: Does my employer have to pay me wage for time spent training for the job?

I live and work in St louis mo. My employer refused to pay me any sort of wage for the first 1.5 months of my employment stating that he didnt have to since i was in "training" but i was normally here alone running everything. I work approximately 57 hours a week. I was allowed to keep only my tips.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Ronald J. Eisenberg
PREMIUM
Ronald J. Eisenberg
Answered
  • Chesterfield, MO
  • Licensed in Missouri

A: The short answer is "yes," you generally should be paid for training and I believe you might have a strong claim to assert. Whether you are a tipped employee may determine the wage due. Contact an attorney in the St. Louis area to discuss representation in going after your employer for violating federal and state wage laws. Most attorneys who practice in this area of law take these cases on a contingency (percentage-of-recovery) basis, so you won't have to pay by the hour. In addition to the minimum wage statute, you may also be able to pursue recovery for the unpaid overtime.

Here are relevant portions of Missouri's statutes:

"No employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."

"Any employer who pays any employee less wages than the wages to which the employee is entitled under or by virtue of sections 290.500 to 290.530 shall be liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the wage rate and an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid wages as liquidated damages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer and for costs and such reasonable attorney fees as may be allowed by the court or jury. The employee may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim. Any agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the wage rate shall be no defense to the action."

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.