Brooklyn, NY asked in Landlord - Tenant for New York
[…] Additionally, the lease says nothing about "breaking" the lease or a penalty involved but mentions I will default on the lease if I move out before it ends. What does this mean in regards to a request to break the lease?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Steven Warren Smollens
Steven Warren Smollens
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: DearBrooklyn Tenant:

Initially, you must have a lease and a tenancy in a building with at least four apartments for NYS Real Property Law Section 226-B to provide you with a right to sublease.

"...2. (a) A tenant renting a residence pursuant to an existing lease in a

dwelling having four or more residential units shall have the right to

sublease his premises subject to the written consent of the landlord in

advance of the subletting. Such consent shall not be unreasonably

withheld..." [https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPP/226-B]