Get free answers to your Estate Planning legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] John W. Chambers Jr
John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Jan 30, 2018

If the decedent was a resident of Florida and if the property were located in Florida, I would recommend that you consult with a Florida probate attorney.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning for Georgia on
Q: If something is left in a will, but another heir somehow has already taken possession of it before death, what happens
John W. Chambers Jr
John W. Chambers Jr
answered on Jan 28, 2018

O.C.G.A. Section 53-4-66 provides: "Except as provided in Code Section 53-4-67, a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death." Assuming that the property was given to someone else... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Elder Law, Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for Georgia on
Q: How do I transfer ownership of my home to my adult son and keep living in it without the worry of being asked to leave?