Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] She even verbally abuses my ex in these texts, but he allows her to continue to live there. He excuses her behavior due to her... View More
answered on Mar 28, 2018
You can try to involve the police again to see if her harassment rises to the level of a criminal charge. I am not sure if it will, but it's a place to start. As to the custody issues here, this situation might be enough of a problem to address whether or not your daughter should be around... View More
He recently filed a motion to amend and wants joint physical custody
answered on Mar 26, 2018
Va. Code § 20-124.3. Best interests of the child
Many parents see "8. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference;" and want to drag their child to court to... View More
To my knowledge, my ex-husband does not have any powers of attorney in place. Even if he did, is making provisions for his wife to represent/otherwise speak for him in matters of our divorce, PSA, or child custody issues permissible?