Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Feb 22, 2018
The police would have to bring charges within one year of the incident. The type of proof necessary could be the girlfriend's statements or other witness statements or pictures of injuries.
answered on Feb 7, 2018
A proper divorce filing in Va. requires one of the parties to have been a resident and domiciliary of Va. for the six month period immediately prior to filing. If that is to be you, you cannot leave before filing. If the other party can meet the residence/domicile requirement, you are fine to... View More
like my own.
answered on Feb 6, 2018
Yes.
Va. Code § 20-124.2
"B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in... View More
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.