Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] What type of court order or documentation should I pursue?
answered on Jan 26, 2018
Do you have an order that grants you custody or obligates you to pay child support? The court can not obligate you to pay for a child that is not yours either biologically or by adoption, so they most likely can not give you an order obligating you to provide insurance. Most insurers will not... View More
answered on Jan 24, 2018
An adoption confers on her the legal rights and responsibilities as a parent.
Va. Code § 20-124.2 says "B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact... View More
The judge said this verbally, and didnt document the decision.
answered on Jan 21, 2018
Unless it is in a court order, it is hard to enforce such provisions. If the judge forgot to put it in a court order, this can typically be corrected with the proper motion. To file such motion, hire a lawyer.
The mother is concerned a judge would grant overnight visits and the father is hearing impaired and does not hear the baby if he wakes up crying at night (baby is now 5 months old)
answered on Jan 22, 2018
Yes. When deciding custody and visitation, the court considers and applies the best interests of the child factors. Factor 2 is a parent's physical and mental condition.
Va. Code § 20-124.3. Best interests of the child; visitation.
In determining best interests of a child for... View More
I left him due to domestic violence, and since I will not be with him he has abandoned his son for 5 years now.