Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] He saw him off and on until my son was four months and after child support was ordered, he disappeared. Can he get joint custody? Also, if visitation is granted, will he get overnight visits?
answered on Dec 28, 2017
Can he? Yes. Will he? That depends largely on the judge you have and the facts of your case. Any lawyer would need to discuss your case for about 30 minutes to an hour to determine the likely outcome. Take some time to schedule a consultation with a lawyer so they can ask you a series of questions... View More
answered on Dec 27, 2017
Va. Code § 20-124.2, "B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities... View More
Visitation order in place but custodial will not follow, there is a current open show cause case to be heard next week. But she didn't follow order again for this holiday. Do I file another show cause or just discuss it at hearing next week with judge.
answered on Dec 26, 2017