Get free answers to your Medical Malpractice legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 requires that when a party...
View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Health Care Law, Legal Malpractice and Medical Malpractice for California on
Q: What statute defines motion for camera review?

What statute defines motion for camera review of privileged info?

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jun 14, 2024

Under California law, the statute that defines the motion for camera review of privileged information is Evidence Code Section 915(b).

Evidence Code Section 915(b) states:

"When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Health Care Law, Legal Malpractice and Medical Malpractice for California on
Q: How to request in chambers review of identities, protected under privacy right?