Get free answers to your Landlord - Tenant legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Nov 10, 2015
Sorry, but in my opinion your mother doesn't have much of a case, and you are unlikely to find an attorney willing to take the case on a pro se basis (much less as a class action; class actions are much more complex and this fact pattern doesn't seem to merit a class action in any event).... View More
answered on Jan 3, 2014
If your landlord sells the property you are renting, you are still bound by the lease and the new owner is responsible for the landlord's obligations on the lease. There are some details about required written notification. See Title 41, section 119(C) of the Oklahoma statutes.
answered on Jan 3, 2014
Title 41, section 118(A)(2) of the Oklahoma statutes requires landlords to "Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition." Sub-paragraph (3) specifies that landlords must " Maintain in... View More
4 Plex rental home
Under the care of a management company.
My associate needs their name on the property title to be more fully included in the management on equal base with the management company.