Hillside, IL asked in Copyright for Illinois

Q: How do i copyright my music?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
  • Intellectual Property Lawyer
  • Indianapolis, IN

A: I presume you mean how you register a copyright to your music. You fill out a form and file it with the Copyright Office. The form to use depends on whether your "music" comprises lyrics, a recording, or both. see www.copyright.gov for details. However, if others contributed to the music (e.g., fellow band members) you may need to get written assignments from them of their copyrights.

Paul Overhauser

317 891-1500


1 user found this answer helpful

  • Northbrook, IL
  • Licenced in Illinois

A: In order to have a copyright for your music, you would look to 17 USC 102, of the Copyright Code, and it would have to be:

1. Creative

2. Original

3. Fixed in a tangible medium

Creative means it must have some "creativity", which is a low requirement.

Original means it must be your own work.

Fixed in a tangible medium is the easiest concept here to explain. Your copyright, or music in this case, must be preserved recorded or otherwise stored. It can be on a hard drive, usb drive, ipod, zune, minidisc, memory card or etc.

In short, your original, creative music that is somehow recorded IS copywritten!

Registration of your copyright is not required, as it has not required since 1976. You would need to register your copyright in...

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.