Ask a Lawyer

Question:
Add details
120
More Information:
1000

Recent Questions & Answers

Q: My father recently passed away. We believe he made no will. I have two other siblings that live in another state. I am

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for New York on
Answered on Sep 26, 2016

Your attorney is probably right, he's being cautious, that's a good thing. Considering your siblings and you are acting hostile (i.e. "press criminal charges.") It's best that you only speak to them through your attorney and that your attorney potentially advise them to get counsel as well to go through, at least this is what I would recommend so that there is less likelihood of miscommunication or misunderstanding. Perhaps you should all be given administrative powers over the estate and...
View Details »

Q: If I have full custody and placement of my children and their father has yet to petition for visitation can I moveout RI

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Rhode Island on
Answered on Sep 26, 2016

To be sure, review the court orders with your favorite family court attorney to make sure all of the documents are in order before you implement your travel/relocation reservation/plans.
View Details »

Q: If i live in Chesapeake va and my son lives in Suffolk va where do I go to file custody

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody for Virginia on
Answered on Sep 26, 2016

The most appropriate place to file is where the child lives. You can read the applicable law at this link, part (A)(1)(b):

http://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title16.1/chapter11/section16.1-243/.
View Details »

Q: What are my options to get residency and subsequently citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Sep 26, 2016

You appear to have some possible options based on your marriage. However, without reviewing your entire immigration history and knowing the other details of your story, it's not possible to give a full diagnosis on this public website. Consider consulting with an immigration attorney near you so he/she can review the details.
View Details »

Q: Need to know if senior above 65 years old has to satisfy 5 years of stay requirement before applying for citizenship?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on
Answered on Sep 26, 2016

Yes, they must wait for the regular 5 year period. Generally, the only time age is a factor is when it relates to the English and Civics requirements. For example, persons over 65 who have also been LPRs for 20 years do not have to take the English test, and they receive an easier version of the Civics test. If your parents became LPRs in 2014, this will not apply to them. Sounds like they need to wait until 2019. Take care.
View Details »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.