La Crosse, WI asked in Civil Rights for Wisconsin

Q: Can a condominium association in Wisconsin not allow you to post a political sign in my window.

Wisconsin Statutes state: 703.105 Display of the United States flag and political

signs. (1) No bylaw or rule may be adopted or provision

included in a declaration or deed that prohibits a unit owner from

respectfully displaying the United States flag.

(1m) No bylaw or rule may be adopted or provision included

in a declaration or deed that prohibits a unit owner from displaying

in his or her condominium a sign that supports or opposes a candidate

for public office or a referendum question.

(2) Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (1m), bylaws or rules may

be adopted that regulate the size and location of signs, flags and

flagpoles.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Maxwell Charles Livingston Esq.
Maxwell Charles Livingston Esq.
Answered
  • Albany, CA
  • Licensed in Wisconsin

A: Per Section 703.03, 703.105 only applies when the condiminium has been declared. Assuming that you live in a registered condiminium, no rule or bylaw, declaration or deed may prohibit you from displaying a United States flag.

I would suggest hiring an attorney like myself to handle this matter further. I am receptive to helping with Civil Rights issues at a drastically reduced rate.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.