Jefferson City, MO asked in Criminal Law for Missouri

Q: If a 16 almost 17 year old gets pregnant by a23 year old that she is in a relationship with could he get in trouble?

And if he can't can she move in with him?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Richard C Simons

Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • North Kansas City, MO
  • Licensed in Missouri

A: They most certainly can get in trouble. The crime is statutory sodomy Section 566.064 of the missouri revised statutes states the following. 566.064. 1. A person commits the crime of statutory sodomy in the second degree if being twenty-one years of age or older, he has deviate sexual intercourse with another person who

is less than seventeen years of age.

2. Statutory sodomy in the second degree is a class C felony.

Richard C Simons

Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • North Kansas City, MO
  • Licensed in Missouri

A: They most certainly can get in trouble. The crime is statutory sodomy Section 566.064 of the missouri revised statutes states the following. 566.064. 1. A person commits the crime of statutory sodomy in the second degree if being twenty-one years of age or older, he has deviate sexual intercourse with another person who

is less than seventeen years of age.

2. Statutory sodomy in the second degree is a class C felony.

www.speedingticketkc.com

https://twitter.com/speedingticketk

https://www.facebook.com/SpeedingticketKansascity

https://plus.google.com/+Speedingticketkc/

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.