Houston, TX asked in Juvenile Law and Criminal Law for Iowa

Q: I'm 18 and she is turning 17 can she move in with me at my parents house

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Mr. Nicholas A. Sarcone
Mr. Nicholas A. Sarcone
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • West Des Moines, IA
  • Licensed in Iowa

A: The answer to your specific question is yes, she can move in with you. The underlying question might be can the two of you engage in sexual activity, legally? The answer is also yes. Iowa Code Section 709.4 (sexual abuse) does not make it a crime for persons of your age to engage in sexual activity. The caveat is that if you are in a position of authority over her then it would be illegal to use your position to get her to submit to your wishes.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.