Kansas City, MO asked in Bankruptcy for Missouri

Q: Question regarding completion of chapter 13 bankruptcy plan payments, and discharge of debtor l got from fed court.

I have completed my chapter 13 plan payments, received the completion of plan payments letter from the trustee, the trustee filed this with the court and I received the discharge of debtor letter from the federal bankruptcy judge. This was in the western district of Missouri. If I needed to borrow from 401k for an emergency expense is there a specific amount of time I need to wait or am I safe to do that now?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
David Reese Fondren
David Reese Fondren
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • St. Charles, MO
  • Licensed in Missouri

A: You asked this twice.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.