Chicago, IL asked in Nursing Home Abuse for Illinois

Q: What kinds of nurses are required to be on site at a nursing home 24 hours a day?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Robert D. Kreisman
Robert D. Kreisman
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Nursing Home Abuse Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL
  • Licensed in Illinois

A: Nurses of all stripes on duty should include registered nurses, certified nursing assistants and license practice nurses. The numbers and nursing types depends on the size and type of nursing home facility.

Here's the Illinois law on this:

MINIMUM STAFFING STANDARD FOR SKILLED NURSING OR NURSING FACILITIES

Estimated variance from federal standard for facility with 100 beds

Staffing Standard Citation and URL Comments IL

SUFFICIENT STAFF:

To meet the needs of the residents. LICENSED STAFF(RN, LPN/LVN)

1 DON (Director of Nursing) RN full-time or minimum 36 hours/week (at least 16 hrs between 7am and 7pm)

For 1-49 beds, DON may provide direct care and be included in direct care ratios

For 100+, 1 Asst. DON RN full-time.

1 licensed nurse (RN/LPN) charge nurse on remaining non-DON or Asst DON shifts.

1 RN on shift (8 consecutive hrs) 7days/wk included in 1 RN/LPN 24 hrs/7d/wk on each floor

DIRECT CARE STAFF

2.5 hprd with Day-40%, Eve-25%, and Night-15%.

Include 20% LN time; exclude DON and 1 person on duty 24h/7d in each unit

Direct care staff includes: RNs, LPNs, CNAs, Psych aides, Rehab/Therapy aides, Psych coordinators,

Asst. DONs, 50% of DON, 30% of Social Service Director

IL Statute 210 Health Facilities Art.

III- Licensing, Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and Remedies.

P.A. 96-1372, Eff. 7-29-10.

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs5.asp?ActID=1225&ChapterID=21

:

IL Administrative Code Title 77 Public Health, Ch. 1, Dept. of Public Health, Subch. C, Long-Term Care Facilities, Sec. 300-1230, Part. 300, and 1240 Skilled Nursing and Intermediate Care Facilities Code

Eff. 3-24-89; Am at 16

III. Reg.17089,

Eff. 11-3-92.

(Section 300.1230

Staffing

:

http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/077/077003000F12300R.html

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.