Asked in Bankruptcy for Wisconsin

Q: Hello I am needing of advice on filing for bankruptcy. Can I file for bankruptcy and pay the lawyer in payments?

I am full time employee as a caregiver I make 11hr but i after rent bills and my toddler boys i don't have the money to pay right up front I never did this before so I'm not sure where to start

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Stuart Nachbar
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ

A: You can only do a payment plan in a chapter 13, not a 7.

James Edward Lewis and Shari Lynn Vannieuwenhoven agree with this answer

Shari Lynn Vannieuwenhoven
Shari Lynn Vannieuwenhoven
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Green Bay, WI
  • Licensed in Wisconsin

A: Most attorneys offer payment plans but a chapter 7 bankruptcy cannot be filed until the fees are paid in full. You will find the majority of bankruptcy attorneys offer flexible payment plans. I suggest contacting a local bankruptcy attorney and finding out your options for payment arrangements. If your case is a chapter 13 the attorney fees can be in paid through the chapter 13 plan. Good luck!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.