Farmington, NM asked in Employment Law, Employment Discrimination and Civil Rights for New Mexico

Q: I applied at a restaurant a few weeks back. My partner works there too. The owner told my partner that he wasn't

going to hire me because he works there also. Pretty much he doesn't hire couples. But, the same guy hired a husband and wife couple, they work the same shifts. He also hired a BF/GF couple. Now, both of those couples are Indonesian. The owner himself is Chinese. I am Native as is my partner. Does this have any legal support, or does it fall unto the owners preference for hire?

1 Lawyer Answer

Trent A. Howell

Answered
  • Employment Law Lawyer
  • Santa Fe, NM
  • Licensed in New Mexico

A: In certain situations, New Mexico Human Rights Act ("NMHRA"), NMSA § 28-1-1 et seq., requires an employer to consider an applicant for a position regardless of "spousal affiliation" or sexual orientation. In addition, if the employer retains some employees and terminates others based on their "couple" status, there may be a question of whether the employer is applying this standard in a discriminatory way.

This is not legal advice to you, but a general idea of the law. Whether and how it applies to you would depend on the details of your employment.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.