Powellsville, NC asked in Estate Planning for Georgia
[…] A: You state that there was a will. However, you also mention that there was a "no administration necessary" proceeding. As stated in Georgia Probate & Administration, "[g]enerally, an application for no administration necessary is appropriate if (1) a person dies without a will; (2) a personal representative has been appointed; and (3) the heirs have agreed upon a division of the estate." Therefore, it does make sense that there was both a petition for no administration necessary, and a petition to probate a will. Regarding the question about whom is entitled to serve as successor executor, O.C.G.A. § 53-6-10(d) provides: “If the will names a person to fill a vacancy in the office of executor or provides a method of selecting a personal representative to fill the vacancy, any vacancy shall be filled or selection made as provided in the will.” If you wish to protect any interest which you have in this estate, you should consult with a probate attorney, who could advise you based on a review of the pertinent facts and law.