Portland, OR asked in Family Law for Oregon

Q: I have sole custody of my children, my ex has court ordered parenting time each week.

He informed that during his parenting time, he will be working open to close at his job. He is refusing to tell me how he plans to care for the children during that time. He claims it is his personal life and none of my business. Is he allowed legally to keep information regarding the care of my children from me? Both children under 4 yrs of age.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Jessica Larsen
Jessica Larsen
Answered
  • Salem, OR
  • Licensed in Oregon

A: It depends on what is ordered in your parenting plan, which can be found in your judgment. If you filed a Basic Parenting Plan Form from the Oregon Judicial Branch, there is a generic statement under section 6.1, stating "each parent will make day-to-day decisions regarding the care and control of our children during the time they are caring for our children." Additionally, you must check section 9.4 for caregiver/babysitter guidelines. There is no requirement that he share information regarding care of the children during his parenting time, but you are entitled to ensure he is complying with section 9.4.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.