Marinette, WI asked in Bankruptcy and Business Law for Wisconsin

Q: How does a business proceed on getting there vehicle back as a lienholder , if the client has a chapter 7 discharge?

Can we legally contact after discharge of ch 7 if they still have our property and are not paying?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Cristina M. Lipan

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Brooklyn, NY

A: Yes, the lien against the vehicle is not discharged. You should probably hire an attorney to handle this for you, though.

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You cannot collect any money from the debtor unless they filed a reaffirmation agreement, but you are entitled to possession of the vehicle if they are not paying for it. Consulate a local attorney who call help you reclaim the car.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.