Q: Can a life estate be granted to income through a premarital agreement?
[…] Q: Can a life estate be granted to income through a premarital agreement?
A:
Virginia has a premarital agreement act in Chapter 8 of Title 20 of the Code of Virginia. Under Virginia's premarital agreement act the fiances may address almost any legal issue arising from the marriage, including estate planning as follows:
Virginia Code § 20-150. "Content of agreement.
Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
1. The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
2. The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
3. The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
4. Spousal support;
5. The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
6. The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
7. The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
8. Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty."
It is important to consult with an experienced Virginia family law lawyer to discuss how to structure a contemplated premarital or antenuptial agreement so that it may be enforced in the future.
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions.